Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | |
| Argentinien C. Fernandez Vereinigte Staaten A. Frazier | 7 | 3 | 6 | | | | Argentinien C. Fernandez Vereinigte Staaten A. Frazier | 3 | 2 | | |
| Deutschland V. Henke Paraguay 1990 R. de los Ríos | 66 | 6 | 4 | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | |
| Frankreich N. Dechy Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 7 | 4 | 6 | | | | | Italien S. Farina Elia Schweden Å. Svensson | 3 | 4 | | |
| Deutschland B. Lamade Vereinigte Staaten S. Reeves | 5 | 6 | 3 | | | | Frankreich N. Dechy Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 2 | 2 | | |
| Italien S. Farina Elia Schweden Å. Svensson | 6 | 6 | | | | | Italien S. Farina Elia Schweden Å. Svensson | 6 | 6 | | |
7 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 1 | 4 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | |
| | | 3 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Spanien A. Sánchez-Vicario | 2 | 2 | | |
| 3 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Spanien A. Sánchez-Vicario | w. | o. | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten M. Gould Vereinigte Staaten A. Spears | 5 | 3 | | | | | Russland J. Dementjewa Slowakei J. Husárová | | | | |
| Russland J. Dementjewa Slowakei J. Husárová | 7 | 6 | | | | 3 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Spanien A. Sánchez-Vicario | 6 | 6 | |
Q | Italien Ad. Serra Zanetti Italien An. Serra Zanetti | 6 | 3 | 6 | | | | Q | Italien Ad. Serra Zanetti Italien An. Serra Zanetti | 1 | 3 | | |
| Schweiz E. Gagliardi Spanien M. Marrero | 2 | 6 | 4 | | | Q | Italien Ad. Serra Zanetti Italien An. Serra Zanetti | 4 | 6 | 6 | |
| Japan R. Hiraki Japan N. Smith | 7 | 7 | | | | | Japan R. Hiraki Japan N. Smith | 6 | 3 | 3 | |
8 | Japan A. Sugiyama Ukraine O. Tatarkowa | 5 | 67 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 3 | 7 |
6 | Vereinigte Staaten K. Po-Messerli Australien N. Pratt | 7 | 6 | | | | | | Frankreich A. Fusai Niederlande C. Vis | 4 | 6 | 64 |
WC | Vereinigte Staaten J. Hopkins Kroatien I. Majoli | 64 | 2 | | | | 6 | Vereinigte Staaten K. Po-Messerli Australien N. Pratt | 2 | 3 | | |
| Argentinien L. Montalvo Argentinien M.-E. Salerni | 7 | 2 | 3 | | | | Japan R. Fujiwara Russland T. Panowa | 6 | 6 | | |
| Japan R. Fujiwara Russland T. Panowa | 64 | 6 | 6 | | | | Japan R. Fujiwara Russland T. Panowa | 3 | 66 | |
| Italien R. Grande Schweiz P. Schnyder | 6 | 6 | | | | | 4 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 7 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten E. de Lone Vereinigte Staaten K. Schlukebir | 2 | 2 | | | | | Italien R. Grande Schweiz P. Schnyder | 4 | 3 | | |
| 4 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 6 | | |
| | 4 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 4 | 3 |
5 | Vereinigte Staaten N. Arendt Sudafrika L. Huber | 3 | 66 | | | | | | Frankreich A. Fusai Niederlande C. Vis | 3 | 6 | 6 | |
WC | Kroatien M. Palaveršić-Coopersmith Vereinigte Staaten M. Seles | 6 | 7 | | | | WC | Kroatien M. Palaveršić-Coopersmith Vereinigte Staaten M. Seles | | | | |
| Frankreich A. Fusai Niederlande C. Vis | 6 | 4 | 6 | | | | Frankreich A. Fusai Niederlande C. Vis | w. | o. | | |
| Australien A. Molik Slowakei H. Nagyová | 4 | 6 | 0 | | | | Frankreich A. Fusai Niederlande C. Vis | 6 | 6 | |
WC | Sudafrika A. Coetzer Sudafrika J. Steck | 2 | 4 | | | | | | Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Indonesien W. Prakusya | 2 | 4 | | |
| Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Indonesien W. Prakusya | 6 | 6 | | | | | Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Indonesien W. Prakusya | 6 | 4 | 7 | |
| 2 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 4 | 6 | 65 | |
| |