Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Simbabwe C. Black Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | |
| Italien T. Garbin Italien F. Pennetta | 6 | 4 | 3 | | | | Russland A. Schidkowa Slowenien M. Matevžič | 2 | 1 | | |
| Russland A. Schidkowa Slowenien M. Matevžič | 0 | 6 | 6 | | | 1 | Simbabwe C. Black Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | |
| Australien L. McShea Vereinigte Staaten A. Spears | 7 | 6 | | | | | | Australien L. McShea Vereinigte Staaten A. Spears | 4 | 4 | | |
WC | Sudafrika K. Grant Serbien und Montenegro J. Janković | 5 | 3 | | | | | Australien L. McShea Vereinigte Staaten A. Spears | 6 | 7 | | |
| Japan N. Miyagi Vereinigte Staaten L. Osterloh | 6 | 6 | | | | | Japan N. Miyagi Vereinigte Staaten L. Osterloh | 0 | 5 | | |
LL | Kanada M.-È. Pelletier Tschechien H. Šromová | 3 | 4 | | | | 1 | Simbabwe C. Black Australien R. Stubbs | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| | | 5 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Japan A. Sugiyama | 610 | 6 | 6 | |
| 4 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien S. Stosur | 61 | 4 | | |
| Frankreich M. Bartoli Frankreich M. Pierce | 6 | 64 | 6 | | | | Frankreich M. Bartoli Frankreich M. Pierce | 7 | 6 | | |
| Argentinien M. E. Salerni Venezuela 1954 M. Vento-Kabchi | 0 | 7 | 2 | | | | Frankreich M. Bartoli Frankreich M. Pierce | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Frankreich N. Dechy Italien F. Schiavone | 7 | 7 | | | | | 5 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 4 | 6 | |
| Ukraine J. Fedak Russland G. Woskobojewa | 66 | 67 | | | | | Frankreich N. Dechy Italien F. Schiavone | 3 | 3 | | |
| Argentinien G. Dulko Russland D. Safina | 6 | 1 | 5 | | | 5 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | | |
5 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Japan A. Sugiyama | 3 | 6 | 7 | | | 5 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Japan A. Sugiyama | 7 | 1 | 5 |
7 | Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 4 | 4 | | | | | 3 | Spanien C. Martínez Spanien V. Ruano Pascual | 67 | 6 | 7 |
Q | Ukraine K. Bondarenko Russland An. Rodionowa | 6 | 6 | | | | Q | Ukraine K. Bondarenko Russland An. Rodionowa | 6 | 64 | 6 | |
| Kanada M. Drake Vereinigte Staaten L. Granville | 6 | 6 | | | | | Kanada M. Drake Vereinigte Staaten L. Granville | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten J. Craybas Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 3 | 3 | | | | Q | Ukraine K. Bondarenko Russland An. Rodionowa | 5 | 3 | |
| Polen M. Domachowska Russland M. Kirilenko | 4 | 7 | 7 | | | | 3 | Spanien C. Martínez Spanien V. Ruano Pascual | 7 | 6 | | |
| Japan S. Asagoe Israel S. Peer | 6 | 618 | 65 | | | | Polen M. Domachowska Russland M. Kirilenko | 2 | 2 | | |
| 3 | Spanien C. Martínez Spanien V. Ruano Pascual | 6 | 6 | | |
| | 3 | Spanien C. Martínez Spanien V. Ruano Pascual | 1 | | |
8 | Tschechien I. Benešová Australien B. Stewart | 3 | 3 | | | | | 2 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Russland W. Swonarjowa | 3 | r | | |
| Chinesisch Taipeh L. Janet China Volksrepublik S. Peng | 6 | 6 | | | | | Chinesisch Taipeh L. Janet China Volksrepublik S. Peng | 6 | 6 | | |
| Kroatien S. Talaja Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 4 | 6 | 2 | | | | Griechenland E. Daniilidou Vereinigte Staaten J. Russell | 2 | 3 | | |
| Griechenland E. Daniilidou Vereinigte Staaten J. Russell | 6 | 4 | 6 | | | | Chinesisch Taipeh L. Janet China Volksrepublik S. Peng | 3 | 6 | 0 |
WC | Vereinigte Staaten E. Kaufman Vereinigte Staaten L. Nelson | 6 | 5 | 3 | | | | 2 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Russland W. Swonarjowa | 6 | 4 | 6 | |
| Russland J. Dementjewa Frankreich T. Golovin | 3 | 7 | 6 | | | | Russland J. Dementjewa Frankreich T. Golovin | 0 | 65 | | |
| 2 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Russland W. Swonarjowa | 6 | 7 | | |
| |