Jahr | Sieger | Finalgegner | Ergebnis |
---|
1905 | Australien 1903 Rodney Heath | Australien 1903 Arthur Curtis | 4:6, 6:3, 6:4, 6:4 |
1906 | Neuseeland Anthony Wilding | Neuseeland Francis Fisher | 6:0, 6:4, 6:4 |
1907 | Australien 1903 Horace Rice | Australien 1903 Harry Parker | 6:3, 6:4, 6:4 |
1908 | Vereinigte Staaten 46 Fred Alexander | Australien 1903 Alfred Dunlop | 3:6, 3:6, 6:0, 6:2, 6:3 |
1909 | Neuseeland Anthony Wilding | Australien Ernie Parker | 6:1, 7:5, 6:2 |
1910 | Australien Rodney Heath | Australien Horace Rice | 6:4, 6:3, 6:2 |
1911 | Australien Norman Brookes | Australien Horace Rice | 6:1, 6:2, 6:3 |
1912 | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 James Parke | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Alfred Beamish | 3:6, 6:3, 1:6, 6:1, 7:5 |
1913 | Australien Ernie Parker | Australien Harry Parker | 2:6, 6:1, 6:3, 6:2 |
1914 | Australien Arthur O’Hara Wood | Australien Gerald Patterson | 6:4, 6:3, 5:7, 6:1 |
1915 | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Gordon Lowe | Australien Horace Rice | 4:6, 6:1, 6:1, 6:4 |
1916–1918 | ausgefallen (Erster Weltkrieg) |
1919 | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Algernon Kingscote | Australien Eric Pockley | 6:4, 6:0, 6:3 |
1920 | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood | Australien Ronald Thomas | 6:3, 4:6, 6:8, 6:1, 6:3 |
1921 | Australien Rhys Gemmell | Australien Alf Hedeman | 7:5, 6:1, 6:4 |
1922 | Australien James Anderson | Australien Gerald Patterson | 6:0, 3:6, 3:6, 6:3, 6:2 |
1923 | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood | Australien Bert St. John | 6:1, 6:1, 6:3 |
1924 | Australien James Anderson | Australien Richard Schlesinger | 6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 5:7, 6:3 |
1925 | Australien James Anderson | Australien Gerald Patterson | 11:9, 2:6, 6:2, 6:3 |
1926 | Australien John Hawkes | Australien James Willard | 6:1, 6:3, 6:1 |
1927 | Australien Gerald Patterson | Australien John Hawkes | 3:6, 6:4, 3:6, 18:16, 6:3 |
1928 | Frankreich Jean Borotra | Australien Jack Cummings | 6:4, 6:1, 4:6, 5:7, 6:3 |
1929 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Colin Gregory | Australien Richard Schlesinger | 6:2, 6:2, 5:7, 7:5 |
1930 | Australien Gar Moon | Australien Harry Hopman | 6:3, 6:1, 6:3 |
1931 | Australien Jack Crawford | Australien Harry Hopman | 6:4, 6:2, 2:6, 6:1 |
1932 | Australien Jack Crawford | Australien Harry Hopman | 4:6, 6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 6:1 |
1933 | Australien Jack Crawford | Vereinigte Staaten Keith Gledhill | 2:6, 7:5, 6:3, 6:2 |
1934 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Fred Perry | Australien Jack Crawford | 6:3, 7:5, 6:1 |
1935 | Australien Jack Crawford | Vereinigtes Konigreich Fred Perry | 2:6, 6:4, 6:4, 6:4 |
1936 | Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Jack Crawford | 6:2, 6:3, 4:6, 3:6, 9:7 |
1937 | Australien Vivian McGrath | Australien John Bromwich | 6:3, 1:6, 6:0, 2:6, 6:1 |
1938 | Vereinigte Staaten 48 Don Budge | Australien John Bromwich | 6:4, 6:2, 6:1 |
1939 | Australien John Bromwich | Australien Adrian Quist | 6:4, 6:1, 6:3 |
1940 | Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Jack Crawford | 6:3, 6:1, 6:2 |
1941–1945 | ausgefallen (Zweiter Weltkrieg) |
1946 | Australien John Bromwich | Australien Dinny Pails | 5:7, 6:3, 7:5, 3:6, 6:2 |
1947 | Australien Dinny Pails | Australien John Bromwich | 4:6, 6:4, 3:6, 7:5, 8:6 |
1948 | Australien Adrian Quist | Australien John Bromwich | 6:4, 3:6, 6:3, 2:6, 6:3 |
1949 | Australien Frank Sedgman | Australien John Bromwich | 6:3, 6:2, 6:2 |
1950 | Australien Frank Sedgman | Australien Ken McGregor | 6:3, 6:4, 4:6, 6:1 |
1951 | Vereinigte Staaten 48 Dick Savitt | Australien Ken McGregor | 6:3, 2:6, 6:3, 6:1 |
1952 | Australien Ken McGregor | Australien Frank Sedgman | 7:5, 12:10, 2:6, 6:2 |
1953 | Australien Ken Rosewall | Australien Mervyn Rose | 6:0, 6:3, 6:4 |
1954 | Australien Mervyn Rose | Australien Rex Hartwig | 6:2, 0:6, 6:4, 6:2 |
1955 | Australien Ken Rosewall | Australien Lew Hoad | 9:7, 6:4, 6:4 |
1956 | Australien Lew Hoad | Australien Ken Rosewall | 6:4, 3:6, 6:4, 7:5 |
1957 | Australien Ashley Cooper | Australien Neale Fraser | 6:3, 9:11, 6:4, 6:2 |
1958 | Australien Ashley Cooper | Australien Mal Anderson | 7:5, 6:3, 6:4 |
1959 | Peru Alex Olmedo | Australien Neale Fraser | 6:1, 6:2, 3:6, 6:3 |
1960 | Australien Rod Laver | Australien Neale Fraser | 5:7, 3:6, 6:3, 8:6, 8:6 |
1961 | Australien Roy Emerson | Australien Rod Laver | 1:6, 6:3, 7:5, 6:4 |
1962 | Australien Rod Laver | Australien Roy Emerson | 8:6, 0:6, 6:4, 6:4 |
1963 | Australien Roy Emerson | Australien Ken Fletcher | 6:3, 6:3, 6:1 |
1964 | Australien Roy Emerson | Australien Fred Stolle | 6:3, 6:4, 6:2 |
1965 | Australien Roy Emerson | Australien Fred Stolle | 7:9, 2:6, 6:4, 7:5, 6:1 |
1966 | Australien Roy Emerson | Vereinigte Staaten Arthur Ashe | 6:4, 6:8, 6:2, 6:3 |
1967 | Australien Roy Emerson | Vereinigte Staaten Arthur Ashe | 6:4, 6:1, 6:4 |
1968 | Australien Bill Bowrey | Spanien 1945 Juan Gisbert | 7:5, 2:6, 9:7, 6:4 |
Beginn der Open Era |
1969 | Australien Rod Laver | Spanien 1945 Andrés Gimeno | 6:3, 6:4, 7:5 |
1970 | Vereinigte Staaten Arthur Ashe | Australien Dick Crealy | 6:4, 9:7, 6:2 |
1971 | Australien Ken Rosewall | Vereinigte Staaten Arthur Ashe | 6:1, 7:5, 6:3 |
1972 | Australien Ken Rosewall | Australien Mal Anderson | 7:62, 6:3, 7:5 |
1973 | Australien John Newcombe | Neuseeland Onny Parun | 6:3, 6:7, 7:5, 6:1 |
1974 | Vereinigte Staaten Jimmy Connors | Australien Phil Dent | 7:67, 6:4, 4:6, 6:3 |
1975 | Australien John Newcombe | Vereinigte Staaten Jimmy Connors | 7:5, 3:6, 6:4, 7:67 |
1976 | Australien Mark Edmondson | Australien John Newcombe | 6:7, 6:3, 7:6, 6:1 |
1977 (Januar) | Vereinigte Staaten Roscoe Tanner | Argentinien Guillermo Vilas | 6:3, 6:3, 6:3 |
1977 (Dezember) | Vereinigte Staaten Vitas Gerulaitis | Vereinigtes Konigreich John Lloyd | 6:3, 7:61, 5:7, 3:6, 6:2 |
1978 | Argentinien Guillermo Vilas | Australien John Marks | 6:4, 6:4, 3:6, 6:3 |
1979 | Argentinien Guillermo Vilas | Vereinigte Staaten John Sadri | 7:64, 6:3, 6:2 |
1980 | Vereinigte Staaten Brian Teacher | Australien Kim Warwick | 7:5, 7:64, 6:3 |
1981 | Sudafrika 1961 Johan Kriek | Vereinigte Staaten Steve Denton | 6:2, 7:61, 6:71, 6:4 |
1982 | Vereinigte Staaten Johan Kriek | Vereinigte Staaten Steve Denton | 6:3, 6:3, 6:2 |
1983 | Schweden Mats Wilander | Tschechoslowakei Ivan Lendl | 6:1, 6:4, 6:4 |
1984 | Schweden Mats Wilander | Sudafrika 1961 Kevin Curren | 6:75, 6:4, 7:63, 6:2 |
1985 | Schweden Stefan Edberg | Schweden Mats Wilander | 6:4, 6:3, 6:3 |
1986 | kein Turnier (Umstellung auf den Austragungstermin Januar) |
1987 | Schweden Stefan Edberg | Australien Pat Cash | 6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 5:7, 6:3 |
1988 | Schweden Mats Wilander | Australien Pat Cash | 6:3, 6:73, 3:6, 6:1, 8:6 |
1989 | Tschechoslowakei Ivan Lendl | Tschechoslowakei Miloslav Mečíř | 6:2, 6:2, 6:2 |
1990 | Tschechoslowakei Ivan Lendl | Schweden Stefan Edberg | 4:6, 7:63, 5:2 Aufgabe |
1991 | Deutschland Boris Becker | Tschechoslowakei Ivan Lendl | 1:6, 6:4, 6:4, 6:4 |
1992 | Vereinigte Staaten Jim Courier | Schweden Stefan Edberg | 6:3, 3:6, 6:4, 6:2 |
1993 | Vereinigte Staaten Jim Courier | Schweden Stefan Edberg | 6:2, 6:1, 2:6, 7:5 |
1994 | Vereinigte Staaten Pete Sampras | Vereinigte Staaten Todd Martin | 7:64, 6:4, 6:4 |
1995 | Vereinigte Staaten Andre Agassi | Vereinigte Staaten Pete Sampras | 4:6, 6:1, 7:66, 6:4 |
1996 | Deutschland Boris Becker | Vereinigte Staaten Michael Chang | 6:2, 6:4, 2:6, 6:2 |
1997 | Vereinigte Staaten Pete Sampras | Spanien Carlos Moyá | 6:2, 6:3, 6:3 |
1998 | Tschechien Petr Korda | Chile Marcelo Ríos | 6:2, 6:2, 6:2 |
1999 | Russland Jewgeni Kafelnikow | Schweden Thomas Enqvist | 4:6, 6:0, 6:3, 7:61 |
2000 | Vereinigte Staaten Andre Agassi | Russland Jewgeni Kafelnikow | 3:6, 6:3, 6:2, 6:4 |
2001 | Vereinigte Staaten Andre Agassi | Frankreich Arnaud Clément | 6:4, 6:2, 6:2 |
2002 | Schweden Thomas Johansson | Russland Marat Safin | 3:6, 6:4, 6:4, 7:64 |
2003 | Vereinigte Staaten Andre Agassi | Deutschland Rainer Schüttler | 6:2, 6:2, 6:1 |
2004 | Schweiz Roger Federer | Russland Marat Safin | 7:63, 6:4, 6:2 |
2005 | Russland Marat Safin | Australien Lleyton Hewitt | 1:6, 6:3, 6:4, 6:4 |
2006 | Schweiz Roger Federer | Zypern 1960 Marcos Baghdatis | 5:7, 7:5, 6:0, 6:2 |
2007 | Schweiz Roger Federer | Chile Fernando González | 7:62, 6:4, 6:4 |
2008 | Serbien Novak Đoković | Frankreich Jo-Wilfried Tsonga | 4:6, 6:4, 6:3, 7:62 |
2009 | Spanien Rafael Nadal | Schweiz Roger Federer | 7:5, 3:6, 7:63, 3:6, 6:2 |
2010 | Schweiz Roger Federer | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray | 6:3, 6:4, 7:611 |
2011 | Serbien Novak Đoković | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray | 6:4, 6:2, 6:3 |
2012 | Serbien Novak Đoković | Spanien Rafael Nadal | 5:7, 6:4, 6:2, 6:75, 7:5 |
2013 | Serbien Novak Đoković | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray | 6:72, 7:63, 6:3, 6:2 |
2014 | Schweiz Stan Wawrinka | Spanien Rafael Nadal | 6:3, 6:2, 3:6, 6:3 |
2015 | Serbien Novak Đoković | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray | 7:65, 6:74, 6:3, 6:0 |
2016 | Serbien Novak Đoković | Vereinigtes Konigreich Andy Murray | 6:1, 7:5, 7:63 |
2017 | Schweiz Roger Federer | Spanien Rafael Nadal | 6:4, 3:6, 6:1, 3:6, 6:3 |
2018 | Schweiz Roger Federer | Kroatien Marin Čilić | 6:2, 6:75, 6:3, 3:6, 6:1 |
2019 | Serbien Novak Đoković | Spanien Rafael Nadal | 6:3, 6:2, 6:3 |