Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Simbabwe C. Black Vereinigte Staaten L. Huber | 6 | 2 | [10] |
| Vereinigte Staaten V. King China Volksrepublik T. Sun | 6 | 6 | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten V. King China Volksrepublik T. Sun | 4 | 6 | [7] | |
| Vereinigte Staaten A. Haynes Venezuela M. Sequera | 4 | 3 | | | | 1 | Simbabwe C. Black Vereinigte Staaten L. Huber | w. | o. | |
| Ungarn M. Czink Sudafrika C. Scheepers | 6 | 6 | | | | | 5 | Russland D. Safina Ungarn Á. Szávay | | | | |
| Argentinien G. Dulko Argentinien M.-E. Salerni | 3 | 0 | | | | | Ungarn M. Czink Sudafrika C. Scheepers | 1 | 4 | | |
WC | Vereinigte Staaten A. Glatch Vereinigte Staaten V. Lepchenko | 1 | 6 | [3] | | | 5 | Russland D. Safina Ungarn Á. Szávay | 6 | 6 | | |
5 | Russland D. Safina Ungarn Á. Szávay | 6 | 3 | [10] | | | 1 | Simbabwe C. Black Vereinigte Staaten L. Huber | 4 | 6 | [7] |
| | | | Rumänien E. Gallovits Belarus 1995 W. Hawarzowa | 6 | 4 | [10] | |
| 3 | Tschechien K. Peschke Australien R. Stubbs | 7 | 6 | | |
| Ukraine J. Fedak Russland A. Schidkowa | 4 | 5 | | | | | Japan K. Iijima Japan A. Yonemura | 63 | 3 | | |
| Japan K. Iijima Japan A. Yonemura | 6 | 7 | | | | 3 | Tschechien K. Peschke Australien R. Stubbs | 2 | 2 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten J. Craybas Niederlande M. Krajicek | 3 | 5 | | | | | | Rumänien E. Gallovits Belarus 1995 W. Hawarzowa | 6 | 6 | | |
| Rumänien E. Gallovits Belarus 1995 W. Hawarzowa | 6 | 7 | | | | | Rumänien E. Gallovits Belarus 1995 W. Hawarzowa | 6 | 6 | | |
| Polen A. Radwańska Tschechien B. Záhlavová-Strýcová | 7 | 68 | [7] | | | 7 | Spanien A. Medina Garrigues Spanien V. Ruano Pascual | 3 | 1 | | |
7 | Spanien A. Medina Garrigues Spanien V. Ruano Pascual | 5 | 7 | [10] | | | | Rumänien E. Gallovits Belarus 1995 W. Hawarzowa | 2 | 2 | |
8 | Belarus 1995 W. Asaranka Russland J. Wesnina | 6 | 1 | | | | | 2 | Slowenien K. Srebotnik Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | |
ALT | Rumänien S. Cîrstea Japan A. Morita | 1 | 0 | r | | | 8 | Belarus 1995 W. Asaranka Russland J. Wesnina | 5 | 6 | [10] | |
| Schweiz T. Bacsinszky Deutschland J. Schruff | 7 | 0 | [7] | | | | Ukraine T. Perebyjnis Russland G. Woskobojewa | 7 | 4 | [4] | |
| Ukraine T. Perebyjnis Russland G. Woskobojewa | 65 | 6 | [10] | | | 8 | Belarus 1995 W. Asaranka Russland J. Wesnina | 6 | 1 | [10] |
| Belarus 1995 T. Putschak Russland An. Rodionowa | 3 | 6 | [10] | | | | 4 | Chinesisch Taipeh Y.-j. Chan Chinesisch Taipeh C.-j. Chuang | 2 | 6 | [2] | |
WC | Slowakei D. Cibulková Slowakei J. Husárová | 6 | 1 | [6] | | | | Belarus 1995 T. Putschak Russland An. Rodionowa | 0 | 0 | | |
| 4 | Chinesisch Taipeh Y.-j. Chan Chinesisch Taipeh C.-j. Chuang | 6 | 6 | | |
| | 8 | Belarus 1995 W. Asaranka Russland J. Wesnina | 1 | 1 | |
6 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 4 | 7 | [10] | | | | 2 | Slowenien K. Srebotnik Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | | |
| Australien M. Adamczak Australien C. Dellacqua | 6 | 65 | [8] | | | 6 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 6 | 6 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten J. Ditty Vereinigte Staaten C. Fusano | 2 | 2 | | | | | Australien A. Molik Australien B. Stewart | 4 | 4 | | |
| Australien A. Molik Australien B. Stewart | 6 | 6 | | | | 6 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 7 | 4 | [7] |
| Spanien L. Domínguez Lino Italien S. Errani | 1 | 6 | [3] | | | | 2 | Slowenien K. Srebotnik Japan A. Sugiyama | 65 | 6 | [10] | |
| Vereinigte Staaten B. Mattek Tschechien V. Uhlířová | 6 | 3 | [10] | | | | Vereinigte Staaten B. Mattek Tschechien V. Uhlířová | 4 | 1 | | |
| 2 | Slowenien K. Srebotnik Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | | |
| |