Jahr | Preisträger | Ausgezeichneter Beitrag |
---|
1955 | William Francis Gibbs | Passagierschiff United States |
1956 | Donald W. Douglas | Douglas DC-Reihe |
1957 | Harold L. Hamilton, Richard M. Dilworth und Eugene W. Kettering | Dieselelektrische Lokomotive |
1958 | Ferdinand Porsche und Heinrich Nordhoff | VW Käfer |
1959 | Geoffrey de Havilland, Frank B. Halford und Charles C. Walker | Passagierflugzeug mit Strahltriebwerk |
1960 | Frederick Darcy Braddon, Sperry Gyroscope Company | Drei-Achsen-Gyroskop |
1961 | Robert Gilmour LeTourneau, Firestone Tire & Rubber Company | Baumaschinen |
1962 | Lloyd J. Hibbard | Ignitron-Quecksilberdampfgleichrichter |
1963 | Earl A. Thompson | Automatikschaltung |
1964 | Igor Sikorsky und Michael E. Gluhareff, Sikorsky Aircraft | Transporthubschrauber S-64 Skycrane |
1965 | Maynard L. Pennell, Richard L. Rouzie, John E. Steiner, William H. Cook und Richard L. Loesch, Jr., Boeing | Transportflugzeuge 707, 720 und 727 |
1966 | Hideo Shima, Matsutaro Fuji und Shigenari Oishi | Tōkaidō-Shinkansen |
1967 | Edward R. Dye, Hugh DeHaven und Robert A. Wolf, Cornell Aeronautical Laboratory | Dreipunktgurt/Unfallforschung |
1968 | Christopher S. Cockerell und Richard Stanton-Jones | Luftkissenboot |
1969 | Douglas C. MacMillan, M. Nielsen und Edward L. Teale, Jr. | Nuklear betriebenes Handelsschiff Savannah |
1970 | Charles Stark Draper | Inertialnavigation |
1971 | Sedgwick N. Wight und George W. Baughman | CTC |
1972 | Leonard S. Hobbs und Perry W. Pratt, Pratt & Whitney | Turbojettriebwerk JT3 |
1973 | kein Preis | |
1974 | kein Preis | |
1975 | Jerome L. Goldman, Frank A. Nemec, James J. Henry und Alfred W. Schwendtner | Prinzip des offenen Schiffs (All-Hatch-Vessel) |
1977 | Clifford L. Eastburg und Harley J. Urbach, Timken Company | Kegelrollenlager |
1978 | Robert Puiseux, Michelin | Radialreifen |
1979 | Leslie J. Clark | LNG als Schiffstreibstoff |
1980 | William M. Allen, Malcolm T. Stamper, Joseph F. Sutter und Everette L. Webb, Boeing | Großraumflugzeug Boeing 747 |
1981 | Edward J. Wasp | Slurry-Pipelines |
1982 | Werner Teich, Jörg Brenneisen, Ehrhard Futterlieb, Joachim Körber, Edmund Müller, G. Reiner Nill, Manfred Schulz und Herbert Stemmler | Drehstromantrieb für Lokomotiven |
1983 | George Edwards, Henri Ziegler, Stanley Hooker, Archibald Russell und André Turcat | Überschall-Verkehrsflugzeug Concorde |
1984 | Frederick Aronowitz, Joseph E. Killpatrick, Warren M. Macek und Theodore J. Podgorski | Laserkreisel |
1985 | Richard K. Quinn, Carlton E. Tripp und George H. Plude | Selbstentlader-Große-Seen-Schiffe |
1986 | George W. Jeffs, William R. Lucas, George E. Mueller, George F. Page, Robert F. Thompson und John F. Yardley | Space Transportation System |
1987 | Harry R. Wetenkamp | spannungsarme Eisenbahnräder (englisch curved plate (parabolic deep-dish) wheels) |
1988 | John Alvin Pierce | Omega-Navigationsverfahren |
1989 | Harold E. Froehlich, Charles Momsen und Allyn C. Vine | Tiefsee-U-Boot Alvin |
1990 | Claud M. Davis, Richard B. Hanrahan, John F. Keeley, und James H. Mollenauer | En Route Flugverkehrskontrolle |
1991 | Malcom McLean | Multimodaler Verkehr (Standardcontainer) |
1992 | Daniel K. Ludwig | Supertanker |
1993 | Heinz Leiber, Wolf-Dieter Jonner und Hans Jürgen Gerstenmeier, Robert Bosch | Antiblockiersystem (ABS) |
1994 | Russell G. Altherr | spielfreie Verbindung zwischen Güterwagen |
1995 | kein Preis | |
1996 | Thomas G. Butler und Richard H. MacNeal | NASTRAN-FEM |
1997 | kein Preis | |
1998 | Bradford W. Parkinson | Global Positioning System (GPS) |
1999 | kein Preis | |
2000 | Ingenieure von SNCF und Alstom 1965–1981 | Hochgeschwindigkeitszug TGV |
2001 | kein Preis | |
2002 | Raymond Pearlson | Syncrolift-Schiffsheber |
2003 | kein Preis | |
2004 | Josef Becker (Ingenieur) | Schottel-Ruderpropeller |
2005 | Victor Wouk | Hybridauto |
2006 | Antony Jameson | Numerische Strömungsmechanik (CFD) in der Flugzeugentwicklung |
2007 | Robert F. Cook, Peter T. Mahal, Pam L. Phillips und James C. White | Engineered Materials Arresting Systems (EMAS) zur Landebahnbegrenzung |
2008 | Thomas Stafford, Glynn Lunney, Alexei Leonow, Konstantin Buschujew | Apollo-Sojus-Test-Projekt |
2009 | Boris Popov | Gesamtrettungssystem (BRS) für Flugzeuge |
2010 | Takuma Yamaguchi[1] | Articulated Tug Barge (ARTICOUPLE) |
2011 | kein Preis | |
2012 | Zigmund Bluvband und Herbert Hecht[2] | |
2013 | C. Donald Bateman[3] | Ground Proximity Warning System (GPWS) |
2014 | Alden J. Laborde, Bruce G. Collipp und Alan C. McClure[4] | Offshore-Bohrschiffe |
2015 | Michael Sinnett und das Entwicklerteam der Boeing 787-8[5] | Boeing 787-8 |
2016 | Harri Kulovaara | |
2017 | Bruno Murari[6] | STMicroelectronics |
2018 | Panama Canal Authority | |
2019 | G. A. Sandy Thomson | |
2020 | Dominique Roddier, Christian A. Cermelli und Alexia Aubault | WindFloat |
2021 | Michimasa Fujino[7] | HondaJet |
2022 | Asad M. Madni[8] | GyroChip |