Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien S. Stosur | w. | o. | |
WC | Vereinigte Staaten C.-A. Avants Vereinigte Staaten S. Fonseca | 3 | 4 | | | | | Frankreich M. Bartoli Australien N. Pratt | | | | |
| Frankreich M. Bartoli Australien N. Pratt | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien S. Stosur | 6 | 6 | |
WC | Vereinigte Staaten J. Jackson Vereinigte Staaten S. Perry | 6 | 4 | 3 | | | | 8 | Spanien L. Domínguez Lino Venezuela M. Vento-Kabchi | 2 | 1 | | |
| Ukraine A. Bondarenko Ukraine K. Bondarenko | 4 | 6 | 6 | | | | Ukraine A. Bondarenko Ukraine K. Bondarenko | 2 | 4 | | |
| Lettland L. Dekmeijere Tschechien H. Šromová | 6 | 4 | 2 | | | 8 | Spanien L. Domínguez Lino Venezuela M. Vento-Kabchi | 6 | 6 | | |
8 | Spanien L. Domínguez Lino Venezuela M. Vento-Kabchi | 2 | 6 | 6 | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien S. Stosur | w. | o. | |
| | | 6 | Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld Russland N. Petrowa | | | | |
| 3 | Sudafrika L. Huber Tschechien K. Peschke | 6 | 6 | | |
Q | Deutschland A. Bachmann Deutschland V. Henke | 7 | 7 | | | | Q | Deutschland A. Bachmann Deutschland V. Henke | 1 | 4 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten J. Craybas Vereinigte Staaten L. Granville | 5 | 61 | | | | 3 | Sudafrika L. Huber Tschechien K. Peschke | 6 | 4 | 5 |
| Argentinien M.-E. Salerni Australien B. Stewart | 7 | 3 | 3 | | | | 6 | Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld Russland N. Petrowa | 4 | 6 | 7 | |
| Serbien und Montenegro J. Janković China Volksrepublik S. Peng | 63 | 6 | 6 | | | | Serbien und Montenegro J. Janković China Volksrepublik S. Peng | | | | |
| Ukraine J. Fedak Vereinigte Staaten N. Uberoi | 3 | 2 | | | | 6 | Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld Russland N. Petrowa | w. | o. | | |
6 | Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld Russland N. Petrowa | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien S. Stosur | 3 | 6 | 6 |
5 | Japan S. Asagoe Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Vereinigte Staaten M. Shaughnessy | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Australien L. McShea Vereinigte Staaten J. Russell | 3 | 0 | | | | 5 | Japan S. Asagoe Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 6 | 6 | | |
WC | Kanada M. Drake Tschechien N. Vaidišová | 4 | 6 | 6 | | | WC | Kanada M. Drake Tschechien N. Vaidišová | 3 | 4 | | |
| Tschechien I. Benešová Tschechien E. Birnerová | 6 | 0 | 4 | | | 5 | Japan S. Asagoe Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 6 | 6 | |
| Spanien C. Martínez Granados Venezuela M. Sequera | 1 | 4 | | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten A. Harkleroad Russland G. Woskobojewa | 1 | 3 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten A. Harkleroad Russland G. Woskobojewa | 6 | 6 | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten A. Harkleroad Russland G. Woskobojewa | 6 | 6 | | |
| 4 | Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu Australien R. Stubbs | 1 | 2 | | |
| | 5 | Japan S. Asagoe Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 3 | 7 | 3 |
7 | Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu Russland W. Swonarjowa | 7 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Vereinigte Staaten M. Shaughnessy | 6 | 64 | 6 | |
| Tschechien G. Navrátilová Tschechien V. Uhlířová | 64 | 4 | | | | 7 | Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu Russland W. Swonarjowa | 7 | 0 | r | |
| Frankreich S. Foretz Italien An. Serra Zanetti | 3 | 4 | | | | | Italien M. Santangelo Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 64 | 0 | | |
| Italien M. Santangelo Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 6 | 6 | | | | | Italien M. Santangelo Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 0 | 6 | 2 |
| Russland D. Safina Russland J. Wesnina | 6 | 5 | 2 | | | | 2 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Vereinigte Staaten M. Shaughnessy | 6 | 4 | 6 | |
| Italien M.-E. Camerin Spanien A. Parra Santonja | 1 | 7 | 6 | | | | Italien M.-E. Camerin Spanien A. Parra Santonja | | | | |
| 2 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Vereinigte Staaten M. Shaughnessy | w. | o. | | |
| |