Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Tschechoslowakei J. Novotná Danemark T. Scheuer-Larsen | 6 | 6 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten L. Spadea Brasilien 1968 A. Vieira | 2 | 1 | | | | | Brasilien 1968 L. Corsato-Owsianka Argentinien G. Mosca | 2 | 1 | | |
| Brasilien 1968 L. Corsato-Owsianka Argentinien G. Mosca | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Tschechoslowakei J. Novotná Danemark T. Scheuer-Larsen | 6 | 6 | |
| Italien F. Bonsignori Vereinigtes Konigreich S. Loosemore | 2 | 1 | | | | | | Brasilien 1968 N. Dias Deutschland Bundesrepublik W. Probst | 0 | 1 | | |
| Brasilien 1968 N. Dias Deutschland Bundesrepublik W. Probst | 6 | 6 | | | | | Brasilien 1968 N. Dias Deutschland Bundesrepublik W. Probst | 7 | 6 | | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik V. Martinek Osterreich B. Paulus | 2 | 3 | | | | 5 | Italien L. Garrone Jugoslawien Sozialistische Föderative Republik S. Goleš | 6 | 1 | | |
5 | Italien L. Garrone Jugoslawien Sozialistische Föderative Republik S. Goleš | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Tschechoslowakei J. Novotná Danemark T. Scheuer-Larsen | 6 | 2 | 6 |
| | | | Argentinien B. Fulco Argentinien A. Villagrán | 2 | 6 | 2 | |
| 3 | Frankreich N. Herreman Spanien A. Sánchez Vicario | 3 | 6 | | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Meier Deutschland Bundesrepublik C. Hoffmann-Timm | 3 | 1 | | | | | Argentinien B. Fulco Argentinien A. Villagrán | 6 | 7 | | |
| Argentinien B. Fulco Argentinien A. Villagrán | 6 | 6 | | | | | Argentinien B. Fulco Argentinien A. Villagrán | 6 | 6 | |
| Tschechoslowakei H. Fukarkova Deutschland Bundesrepublik P. Wallenfels | 6 | 4 | 6 | | | | 8 | Niederlande C. Bakkum Niederlande S. Schilder | 1 | 2 | | |
| Tschechoslowakei R. Maršíková Tschechoslowakei R. Rajchrtová | 1 | 6 | 7 | | | | Tschechoslowakei R. Maršíková Tschechoslowakei R. Rajchrtová | 5 | 4 | | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik K. Hueffman Vereinigte Staaten G. Kim | 1 | 2 | | | | 8 | Niederlande C. Bakkum Niederlande S. Schilder | 7 | 6 | | |
8 | Niederlande C. Bakkum Niederlande S. Schilder | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Tschechoslowakei J. Novotná Danemark T. Scheuer-Larsen | 6 | 6 | |
7 | Niederlande I. Driehuis Niederlande M. Mesker | 6 | 2 | 6 | | | | 4 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik A. Betzner Osterreich J. Wiesner | 4 | 2 | |
| Italien L. Golarsa Polen I. Kuczynska | 3 | 6 | 3 | | | 7 | Niederlande I. Driehuis Niederlande M. Mesker | 6 | 6 | | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik K. Duell Deutschland Bundesrepublik H. Thoms | 5 | 4 | | | | | Deutschland Bundesrepublik V.-C. Elter Deutschland Bundesrepublik E.-M. Schurhoff | 3 | 1 | | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik V.-C. Elter Deutschland Bundesrepublik E.-M. Schurhoff | 7 | 6 | | | | 7 | Niederlande I. Driehuis Niederlande M. Mesker | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik I. Cueto Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Meier | 6 | 6 | | | | | 4 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik A. Betzner Osterreich J. Wiesner | 4 | 6 | 6 | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Menning Deutschland Bundesrepublik T. Weigl | 2 | 4 | | | | | Deutschland Bundesrepublik I. Cueto Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Meier | 1 | 6 | 4 | |
| 4 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik A. Betzner Osterreich J. Wiesner | 6 | 3 | 6 | |
| | 4 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik A. Betzner Osterreich J. Wiesner | 6 | 6 | |
6 | Niederlande N. Jagerman Belgien S. Wasserman | 4 | 6 | 6 | | | | 2 | Bulgarien 1971 K. Maleewa Italien R. Reggi | 4 | 2 | | |
| Tschechoslowakei I. Budařová Tschechoslowakei R. Zrubáková | 6 | 2 | 0 | | | 6 | Niederlande N. Jagerman Belgien S. Wasserman | 7 | 6 | | |
| Australien L. O’Neill Niederlande H. Ter Riet | 7 | 6 | | | | | Australien L. O’Neill Niederlande H. Ter Riet | 5 | 1 | | |
| Tschechoslowakei M. Frimmelová Tschechoslowakei D. Krajčovičová | 6 | 4 | | | | 6 | Niederlande N. Jagerman Belgien S. Wasserman | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Frankreich M.-C. Calleja Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Frankl | 3 | 3 | | | | | 2 | Bulgarien 1971 K. Maleewa Italien R. Reggi | 2 | 7 | 7 | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Auer Osterreich P. Huber | 6 | 6 | | | | | Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Auer Osterreich P. Huber | 0 | 4 | | |
| 2 | Bulgarien 1971 K. Maleewa Italien R. Reggi | 6 | 6 | | |
| |