Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | China Volksrepublik Z. Yan China Volksrepublik J. Zheng | w. | o. | |
LL | Kroatien J. Kostanić Tschechien V. Uhlířová | 2 | 2 | | | | | Serbien und Montenegro J. Janković China Volksrepublik N. Li | | | | |
| Serbien und Montenegro J. Janković China Volksrepublik N. Li | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | China Volksrepublik Z. Yan China Volksrepublik J. Zheng | 4 | 6 | 4 |
LL | Kanada S. Fichman Kanada V. Tétreault | 0 | 1 | | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Russland N. Petrowa | 6 | 3 | 6 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Russland N. Petrowa | 6 | 6 | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Russland N. Petrowa | 7 | 6 | | |
SR | Russland A. Schidkowa Spanien M. J. Martínez Sánchez | 6 | 4 | 4 | | | 7 | Argentinien G. Dulko Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 61 | 2 | | |
7 | Argentinien G. Dulko Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 3 | 6 | 6 | | | | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Russland N. Petrowa | 6 | 6 | |
| | | | Frankreich M. Bartoli Israel S. Peer | 3 | 3 | | |
| 3 | Tschechien K. Peschke Italien F. Schiavone | 7 | 6 | | |
| Polen M. Domachowska Indien S. Mirza | 6 | 2 | 5 | | | | Italien T. Garbin Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 5 | 0 | | |
| Italien T. Garbin Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 3 | 6 | 7 | | | 3 | Tschechien K. Peschke Italien F. Schiavone | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Frankreich M. Bartoli Israel S. Peer | 6 | 6 | | | | | | Frankreich M. Bartoli Israel S. Peer | 6 | 3 | 6 | |
WC | Kanada S. Dubois Kanada A. Wozniak | 3 | 1 | | | | | Frankreich M. Bartoli Israel S. Peer | 6 | 7 | | |
| Ukraine A. Bondarenko Ukraine K. Bondarenko | 6 | 6 | | | | | Ukraine A. Bondarenko Ukraine K. Bondarenko | 3 | 5 | | |
5 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 2 | 3 | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Russland N. Petrowa | 6 | 6 | |
8 | Frankreich N. Dechy Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 7 | | | | | 2 | Simbabwe C. Black Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld | 1 | 2 | |
LL | Frankreich S. Foretz Deutschland J. Schruff | 2 | 65 | | | | 8 | Frankreich N. Dechy Japan A. Sugiyama | 5 | 6 | 7 | |
| Slowakei J. Husárová Italien F. Pennetta | | | | | | Q | Russland A. Tschakwetadse Russland J. Wesnina | 7 | 1 | 62 | |
Q | Russland A. Tschakwetadse Russland J. Wesnina | w. | o. | | | | 8 | Frankreich N. Dechy Japan A. Sugiyama | 66 | 6 | 2 |
| Lettland L. Dekmeijere Russland W. Duschewina | 6 | 7 | | | | | 4 | Russland D. Safina Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 7 | 3 | 6 | |
| Niederlande M. Krajicek Italien M. Santangelo | 3 | 65 | | | | | Lettland L. Dekmeijere Russland W. Duschewina | 4 | 2 | | |
| 4 | Russland D. Safina Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 6 | 6 | | |
| | 4 | Russland D. Safina Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 2 | 2 | |
6 | China Volksrepublik T. Li China Volksrepublik T. Sun | 7 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Simbabwe C. Black Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld | 6 | 6 | | |
SR | Australien A. Molik Russland G. Woskobojewa | 64 | 1 | | | | 6 | China Volksrepublik T. Li China Volksrepublik T. Sun | 0 | 64 | | |
WC | Frankreich T. Golovin Kanada M.-E. Pelletier | | | | | | | Serbien und Montenegro A. Ivanović Russland M. Kirilenko | 6 | 7 | | |
| Serbien und Montenegro A. Ivanović Russland M. Kirilenko | w. | o. | | | | | Serbien und Montenegro A. Ivanović Russland M. Kirilenko | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Australien N. Pratt Australien B. Stewart | 0 | 2 | | | | | 2 | Simbabwe C. Black Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld | 6 | 2 | 6 | |
| Russland An. Rodionowa Rumänien A. Vanc | 6 | 6 | | | | | Russland An. Rodionowa Rumänien A. Vanc | 3 | 4 | | |
| 2 | Simbabwe C. Black Deutschland A.-L. Grönefeld | 6 | 6 | | |
| |