Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 3 | 4 | |
| Frankreich M. Bartoli Tschechien D. Bedáňová | 5 | 5 | | | | | Serbien und Montenegro J. Dokić Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 6 | 6 | | |
| Serbien und Montenegro J. Dokić Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 7 | 7 | | | | | Serbien und Montenegro J. Dokić Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| Belgien E. Callens Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 0 | 2 | | | | | | Venezuela 1954 M. Vento-Kabchi Indonesien A. Widjaja | 3 | 7 | 7 | |
| Venezuela 1954 M. Vento-Kabchi Indonesien A. Widjaja | 6 | 6 | | | | | Venezuela 1954 M. Vento-Kabchi Indonesien A. Widjaja | 6 | 6 | | |
| Italien M. E. Camerin Luxemburg C. Schaul | 61 | 6 | 0 | | | 8 | Slowenien T. Križan Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 3 | 4 | | |
8 | Slowenien T. Križan Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 7 | 4 | 6 | | | | Venezuela 1954 M. Vento-Kabchi Indonesien A. Widjaja | 4 | 7 | 6 |
| | | 6 | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 6 | 62 | 3 | |
| 3 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Slowakei J. Husárová | 6 | 6 | | |
WC | Kanada M. Drake Kanada M. Marois | 2 | 2 | | | | | Australien A. Molik Spanien M. Serna | 2 | 4 | | |
| Australien A. Molik Spanien M. Serna | 6 | 6 | | | | 3 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Slowakei J. Husárová | 4 | 1 | |
| Japan S. Asagoe Japan N. Miyagi | 6 | 2 | 6 | | | | 6 | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 6 | 6 | | |
| Australien E. Dominikovic Deutschland M. Weingärtner | 2 | 6 | 2 | | | | Japan S. Asagoe Japan N. Miyagi | 5 | 2 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten L. Granville Russland A. Schidkowa | 2 | 4 | | | | 6 | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 7 | 6 | | |
6 | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 6 | 6 | | | | | Venezuela 1954 M. Vento-Kabchi Indonesien A. Widjaja | 6 | 1 | 1 |
7 | Frankreich É. Loit Australien N. Pratt | 2 | 7 | 6 | | | | 4 | Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| Italien S. Farina Elia Italien F. Schiavone | 6 | 5 | 4 | | | 7 | Frankreich É. Loit Australien N. Pratt | 6 | 6 | | |
Q | Slowenien T. Pisnik Thailand T. Tanasugarn | 5 | 7 | 4 | | | | Osterreich B. Schett Kolumbien F. Zuluaga | 4 | 2 | | |
| Osterreich B. Schett Kolumbien F. Zuluaga | 7 | 61 | 6 | | | 7 | Frankreich É. Loit Australien N. Pratt | 3 | 2 | |
| Griechenland E. Daniilidou Italien R. Grande | 6 | 6 | | | | | 4 | Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 6 | 6 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten J. Craybas Kanada S. Jeyaseelan | 3 | 2 | | | | | Griechenland E. Daniilidou Italien R. Grande | 1 | 2 | | |
| 4 | Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 6 | 6 | | |
| | 4 | Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 7 | 3 | 6 |
5 | Russland J. Dementjewa Russland L. Krasnoruzkaja | 6 | 6 | | | | | | Russland N. Petrowa Frankreich M. Pierce | 65 | 6 | 3 | |
WC | Kanada M.-È. Pelletier Kanada D. Srebrovic | 3 | 4 | | | | 5 | Russland J. Dementjewa Russland L. Krasnoruzkaja | 6 | 6 | | |
| Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Indonesien W. Prakusya | 4 | 4 | | | | | Ukraine J. Wakulenko Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 3 | 1 | | |
| Ukraine J. Wakulenko Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 6 | 6 | | | | 5 | Russland J. Dementjewa Russland L. Krasnoruzkaja | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| Russland N. Petrowa Frankreich M. Pierce | 5 | 6 | 6 | | | | | Russland N. Petrowa Frankreich M. Pierce | 3 | 6 | 6 | |
| Russland A. Myskina Russland W. Swonarjowa | 7 | 0 | 3 | | | | Russland N. Petrowa Frankreich M. Pierce | 6 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2 | Simbabwe C. Black Russland J. Lichowzewa | 3 | 6 | 1 | |
| |