Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 6 | 2 | 6 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
WC | Vereinigte Staaten A. Harkleroad Russland M. Scharapowa | 1 | 6 | 0 | | 1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 6 | 6 | |
| Belgien E. Callens Schweden Å. Svensson | 6 | 6 | | | | Belgien E. Callens Schweden Å. Svensson | 4 | 3 | | |
| Slowenien M. Matevžič Paraguay 1990 R. de los Ríos | 3 | 3 | | | | 1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 67 | 7 | 3 |
| Spanien M. Serna Niederlande C. Vis | 5 | 3 | | | | Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 7 | 65 | 6 | |
| Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 7 | 6 | | | | Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | w. | o. | | |
| Schweiz E. Gagliardi Ungarn P. Mandula | 4 | 1 | | | 7 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | | | | |
7 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 6 | 6 | | | | | Russland S. Kusnezowa Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova | 3 | 5 | |
3 | Belgien K. Clijsters Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | | | | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 6 | 7 | | |
WC | Vereinigte Staaten L. Granville Vereinigte Staaten S. Taylor | 2 | 0 | | | 3 | Belgien K. Clijsters Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten C. Rubin Osterreich B. Schett | 6 | 5 | 4 | | | Frankreich N. Dechy Frankreich É. Loit | 1 | 0 | | |
| Frankreich N. Dechy Frankreich É. Loit | 4 | 7 | 6 | | | 3 | Belgien K. Clijsters Japan A. Sugiyama | 4 | 5 | r |
| Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 7 | 6 | | | | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 6 | 5 | | |
| Venezuela 1954 M. Vento-Kabchi Indonesien A. Widjaja | 60 | 1 | | | | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 6 | 6 | | |
| Kanada S. Jeyaseelan Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 7 | 6 | | | | Kanada S. Jeyaseelan Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 1 | 2 | | |
6 | Russland J. Dementjewa Russland A. Kurnikowa | 5 | 4 | | | | | Sudafrika L. Huber Bulgarien M. Maleewa | 6 | 3 | 7 |
5 | Slowakei D. Hantuchová Vereinigte Staaten M. Shaughnessy | 2 | 1 | | | | Japan S. Asagoe Japan N. Miyagi | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| Japan S. Asagoe Japan N. Miyagi | 6 | 6 | | | | Japan S. Asagoe Japan N. Miyagi | 4 | 6 | 7 | |
| Sudafrika E. de Villiers Australien T. Musgrave | 0 | 4 | | | | Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Indonesien W. Prakusya | 6 | 4 | 60 | |
| Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Indonesien W. Prakusya | 6 | 6 | | | | | Japan S. Asagoe Japan N. Miyagi | 6 | 6 | |
| Tschechien D. Bedáňová Usbekistan I. Toʻlaganova | 6 | 66 | 6 | | Q | Vereinigte Staaten S. Reeves Venezuela 1954 M. Sequera | 4 | 3 | | |
LL | Australien E. Dominikovic Vereinigte Staaten M. Irvin | 2 | 7 | 0 | | | Tschechien D. Bedáňová Usbekistan I. Toʻlaganova | 4 | 2 | | |
Q | Vereinigte Staaten S. Reeves Venezuela 1954 M. Sequera | 5 | 6 | 6 | | Q | Vereinigte Staaten S. Reeves Venezuela 1954 M. Sequera | 6 | 6 | | |
4 | Russland J. Bowina Australien R. Stubbs | 7 | 2 | 4 | | | | Japan S. Asagoe Japan N. Miyagi | 6 | 62 | 6 |
8 | Serbien und Montenegro J. Dokić Russland N. Petrowa | 6 | 6 | | | | Australien N. Pratt Deutschland B. Rittner | 2 | 7 | 3 | |
WC | Griechenland E. Daniilidou Vereinigte Staaten A. Stevenson | 2 | 1 | | | 8 | Serbien und Montenegro J. Dokić Russland N. Petrowa | 6 | 62 | 4 | |
| Italien S. Farina Elia Italien T. Garbin | 6 | 6 | | | | Italien S. Farina Elia Italien T. Garbin | 3 | 7 | 6 | |
| Russland J. Kulikowskaja Belarus 1995 T. Putschak | 4 | 4 | | | | | Italien S. Farina Elia Italien T. Garbin | 3 | 3 | |
| Ukraine T. Perebyjnis Sudafrika J. Steck | 1 | 3 | | | | Australien N. Pratt Deutschland B. Rittner | 6 | 6 | | |
| Australien N. Pratt Deutschland B. Rittner | 6 | 6 | | | | Australien N. Pratt Deutschland B. Rittner | 6 | 7 | | |
| Slowenien T. Križan Slowenien K. Srebotnik | 6 | 64 | 3 | | 2 | Simbabwe C. Black Russland J. Lichowzewa | 3 | 63 | | |
2 | Simbabwe C. Black Russland J. Lichowzewa | 2 | 7 | 6 | | |