Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Schweiz H. Günthardt Ungarn 1957 B. Taróczy | 3 | 6 | 6 |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik H.-D. Beutel Deutschland Bundesrepublik C. Zipf | 6 | 6 | | | | | Deutschland Bundesrepublik H.-D. Beutel Deutschland Bundesrepublik C. Zipf | 6 | 1 | 2 | |
| ~Niemandsland Vereinigtes Konigreich R. Wallace | 0 | 1 | | | | 1 | Schweiz H. Günthardt Ungarn 1957 B. Taróczy | 6 | 6 | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik K. Meiler Tschechoslowakei J. Navrátil | 6 | 6 | 6 | | | | 6 | Neuseeland B. Derlin Australien P. Johnston | 4 | 4 | | |
| Tschechoslowakei M. Mečíř Deutschland Bundesrepublik P. Vojtischek | 3 | 7 | 3 | | | | Deutschland Bundesrepublik K. Meiler Tschechoslowakei J. Navrátil | 6 | 4 | | |
| 6 | Neuseeland B. Derlin Australien P. Johnston | 7 | 6 | | |
| | 1 | Schweiz H. Günthardt Ungarn 1957 B. Taróczy | 6 | 6 | |
| | | | Niederlande M. Schapers Niederlande H. van Boeckel | 4 | 4 | | |
| 4 | Deutschland Bundesrepublik A. Maurer Deutschland Bundesrepublik W. Popp | 2 | 6 | | |
| Niederlande M. Schapers Niederlande H. van Boeckel | 1 | | | | | | Niederlande M. Schapers Niederlande H. van Boeckel | 6 | 7 | | |
| ~Niemandsland ~Niemandsland | 6 | | | | | | Niederlande M. Schapers Niederlande H. van Boeckel | 6 | 7 | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik F. Ebner Tschechoslowakei D. Kulhaj | 6 | 6 | | | | | 8 | Spanien J. López Maeso Spanien R. Sánchez | 1 | 6 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten K. Cook Deutschland Bundesrepublik V. Pest | 2 | 4 | | | | | Deutschland Bundesrepublik F. Ebner Tschechoslowakei D. Kulhaj | 5 | 3 | | |
| 8 | Spanien J. López Maeso Spanien R. Sánchez | 7 | 6 | | |
| | 1 | Schweiz H. Günthardt Ungarn 1957 B. Taróczy | 6 | 6 | |
| | | 3 | Vereinigtes Konigreich A. Jarrett Vereinigtes Konigreich J. Smith | 2 | 4 | |
| 5 | Tschechoslowakei J. Kodeš Tschechoslowakei T. Šmíd | 3 | 6 | 6 | |
| Sudafrika 1961 K. Moir Sudafrika 1961 C. Steyn | 6 | 6 | 6 | | | | Sudafrika 1961 K. Moir Sudafrika 1961 C. Steyn | 6 | 2 | 3 | |
| Jugoslawien Sozialistische Föderative Republik Ž. Franulović Osterreich H. Kary | 1 | 7 | 4 | | | 5 | Tschechoslowakei J. Kodeš Tschechoslowakei T. Šmíd | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Hermann Deutschland Bundesrepublik E. Jelen | 6 | 6 | | | | | 3 | Vereinigtes Konigreich A. Jarrett Vereinigtes Konigreich J. Smith | 6 | 3 | 7 | |
| Deutschland Bundesrepublik H. Beermann Deutschland Bundesrepublik H. Theissen | 4 | 3 | | | | | Deutschland Bundesrepublik S. Hermann Deutschland Bundesrepublik E. Jelen | 6 | 2 | | |
| 3 | Vereinigtes Konigreich A. Jarrett Vereinigtes Konigreich J. Smith | 7 | 6 | | |
| | 3 | Vereinigtes Konigreich A. Jarrett Vereinigtes Konigreich J. Smith | 4 | 7 | 6 |
| | | 2 | Sudafrika 1961 F. McMillan Sudafrika 1961 F. Sauer | 6 | 5 | 2 | |
| 7 | Vereinigtes Konigreich J. Bates Vereinigtes Konigreich N. Brown | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
| Argentinien F. Yunis Argentinien J. C. Yunis | 6 | 6 | | | | | Argentinien F. Yunis Argentinien J. C. Yunis | 6 | 4 | 3 | |
| Australien C. Tregonning Australien C. Tregonning | 3 | 3 | | | | 7 | Vereinigtes Konigreich J. Bates Vereinigtes Konigreich N. Brown | 4 | 1 | |
| Argentinien E. Bengoechea Argentinien G. Tiberti | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Sudafrika 1961 F. McMillan Sudafrika 1961 F. Sauer | 6 | 6 | | |
| Australien T. Allan Osterreich H.-P. Kandler | 4 | 0 | | | | | Argentinien E. Bengoechea Argentinien G. Tiberti | 1 | 6 | 5 | |
| 2 | Sudafrika 1961 F. McMillan Sudafrika 1961 F. Sauer | 6 | 4 | 7 | |
| |