Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 6 | 6 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten A. Cargill Vereinigte Staaten J. Russell | 2 | 6 | 4 | | | | Vereinigte Staaten S. Perry Kolumbien F. Zuluaga | 2 | 2 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten S. Perry Kolumbien F. Zuluaga | 6 | 4 | 6 | | | 1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 6 | 6 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten J. Hopkins Vereinigte Staaten A. Spears | 63 | 4 | | | | | | Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Thailand T. Tanasugarn | 3 | 0 | | |
| Australien L. McShea Venezuela 1954 M. Sequera | 7 | 6 | | | | | Australien L. McShea Venezuela 1954 M. Sequera | 67 | 4 | | |
| Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Thailand T. Tanasugarn | 6 | 6 | | | | | Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Thailand T. Tanasugarn | 7 | 6 | | |
7 | China Volksrepublik Z. Yan China Volksrepublik J. Zheng | 4 | 0 | | | | 1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 2 | 6 | 6 |
| | | 3 | Simbabwe C. Black Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 1 | 4 | |
| 3 | Simbabwe C. Black Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten T. Snyder Vereinigte Staaten N. Uberoi | 5 | 3 | | | | | Ukraine J. Fedak Slowenien P. Rampre | 0 | 3 | | |
| Ukraine J. Fedak Slowenien P. Rampre | 7 | 6 | | | | 3 | Simbabwe C. Black Australien R. Stubbs | 7 | 6 | |
| Kanada M. Drake Deutschland M. Weingärtner | 7 | 6 | | | | | 6 | Russland L. Krasnoruzkaja Russland W. Swonarjowa | 5 | 4 | | |
| Griechenland E. Daniilidou Griechenland C. Zachariadou | 5 | 2 | | | | | Kanada M. Drake Deutschland M. Weingärtner | 1 | 3 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten J. Craybas Australien B. Stewart | 3 | 1 | | | | 6 | Russland L. Krasnoruzkaja Russland W. Swonarjowa | 6 | 6 | | |
6 | Russland L. Krasnoruzkaja Russland W. Swonarjowa | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 6 | 6 | |
8 | Australien N. Pratt Schweiz P. Schnyder | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 4 | 1 | |
| Russland A. Schidkowa Russland T. Panowa | 1 | 4 | | | | 8 | Australien N. Pratt Schweiz P. Schnyder | 7 | 6 | | |
| Japan N. Smith Vereinigte Staaten S. Reeves | 3 | 2 | | | | | Japan S. Asagoe Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 63 | 3 | | |
| Japan S. Asagoe Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 6 | 6 | | | | 8 | Australien N. Pratt Schweiz P. Schnyder | 6 | 6 | |
| Spanien A. Medina Garrigues Spanien A. Parra Santonja | 6 | 6 | | | | | 4 | Sudafrika L. Huber Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 4 | 3 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten M. Gould Serbien und Montenegro J. Janković | 2 | 3 | | | | | Spanien A. Medina Garrigues Spanien A. Parra Santonja | 2 | 3 | | |
| 4 | Sudafrika L. Huber Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 6 | 6 | | |
| | 8 | Australien N. Pratt Schweiz P. Schnyder | 4 | 67 | |
5 | China Volksrepublik T. Sun Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 6 | 7 | | |
| Schweiz M.-G. Mikaelian Luxemburg C. Schaul | 4 | 4 | | | | 5 | China Volksrepublik T. Sun Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
| Deutschland A. Barna Vereinigte Staaten A. Harkleroad | 2 | 4 | | | | WC | Russland J. Dementjewa Kroatien K. Šprem | 6 | 2 | 3 | |
WC | Russland J. Dementjewa Kroatien K. Šprem | 6 | 6 | | | | 5 | China Volksrepublik T. Sun Vereinigte Staaten M. Tu | 2 | 4 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten T. Ashley Vereinigte Staaten L. Granville | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 6 | 6 | | |
| Kroatien J. Kostanić Ukraine T. Perebyjnis | 3 | 0 | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten T. Ashley Vereinigte Staaten L. Granville | 1 | 3 | | |
| 2 | Vereinigte Staaten M. Navratilova Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond | 6 | 6 | | |
| |