Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Vereinigte Staaten G. Fernández Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 6 | 6 | |
| Sudafrika A. Coetzer Vereinigte Staaten C. Rubin | 6 | 6 | | | | | Sudafrika A. Coetzer Vereinigte Staaten C. Rubin | 2 | 3 | | |
| Belgien E. Callens Belgien L. Courtois | 1 | 2 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten G. Fernández Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 6 | 7 | |
| Deutschland M. Babel Slowakei K. Habšudová | 6 | 2 | | | | | | Russland A. Kurnikowa Russland J. Lichowzewa | 2 | 5 | | |
| Russland A. Kurnikowa Russland J. Lichowzewa | 7 | 6 | | | | | Russland A. Kurnikowa Russland J. Lichowzewa | 6 | 7 | | |
Q | Argentinien M. J. Gaidano Russland T. Panowa | 2 | 3 | | | | 6 | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich N. Tauziat | 4 | 6 | | |
6 | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich N. Tauziat | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten G. Fernández Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | w. | o. | |
| | | 4 | Vereinigte Staaten K. Adams Lettland L. Neiland | | | | |
| 4 | Vereinigte Staaten K. Adams Lettland L. Neiland | 6 | 6 | | |
WC | Argentinien I. Gorrochategui Deutschland S. Graf | 4 | 6 | 3 | | | | Japan R. Hiraki Argentinien F. Labat | 1 | 2 | | |
| Japan R. Hiraki Argentinien F. Labat | 6 | 3 | 6 | | | 4 | Vereinigte Staaten K. Adams Lettland L. Neiland | 7 | 7 | |
| Belgien S. Appelmans Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 7 | | | | | 7 | Niederlande M. Bollegraf Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 6 | | |
| Argentinien M. Paz Kanada R. Simpson | 4 | 5 | | | | | Belgien S. Appelmans Japan A. Sugiyama | 4 | 3 | | |
| Frankreich A.-G. Sidot Argentinien P. Suárez | 4 | 2 | | | | 7 | Niederlande M. Bollegraf Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 6 | | |
7 | Niederlande M. Bollegraf Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten G. Fernández Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 2 | 6 | 2 |
5 | Indonesien Y. Basuki Niederlande C. Vis | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Tschechien J. Novotná | 6 | 3 | 6 |
| Deutschland S. Meier Italien F. Perfetti | 0 | 0 | | | | 5 | Indonesien Y. Basuki Niederlande C. Vis | 6 | 3 | 6 | |
| Tschechien E. Martincová Australien R. McQuillan | 6 | 2 | | | | | Argentinien L. Montalvo Slowakei H. Nagyová | 4 | 6 | 1 | |
| Argentinien L. Montalvo Slowakei H. Nagyová | 7 | 6 | | | | 5 | Indonesien Y. Basuki Niederlande C. Vis | 3 | 5 | |
WC | Deutschland B. Rittner Deutschland J. Wöhr | 5 | 0 | | | | | 3 | Vereinigte Staaten M. J. Fernández Spanien A. Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 7 | | |
| Italien L. Golarsa Rumänien I. Spîrlea | 7 | 6 | | | | | Italien L. Golarsa Rumänien I. Spîrlea | 3 | 3 | | |
| 3 | Vereinigte Staaten M. J. Fernández Spanien A. Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | | |
| | 3 | Vereinigte Staaten M. J. Fernández Spanien A. Sánchez Vicario | 5 | 6 | 3 |
8 | Rumänien R. Dragomir Kroatien I. Majoli | 2 | 6 | 4 | | | | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Tschechien J. Novotná | 7 | 1 | 6 | |
| Ukraine O. Lugina Deutschland E. Wagner | 6 | 3 | 6 | | | | Ukraine O. Lugina Deutschland E. Wagner | 7 | 3 | 6 | |
| Kanada P. Hy-Boulais Chinesisch Taipeh S.-t. Wang | 6 | 6 | | | | | Kanada P. Hy-Boulais Chinesisch Taipeh S.-t. Wang | 5 | 6 | 4 | |
| Tschechien L. Němečková Polen A. Olsza | 2 | 2 | | | | | Ukraine O. Lugina Deutschland E. Wagner | 3 | 2 | |
| Osterreich B. Schett Schweiz P. Schnyder | 4 | 2 | | | | | 2 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Tschechien J. Novotná | 6 | 6 | | |
| Tschechien R. Bobková Tschechien E. Melicharová | 6 | 6 | | | | | Tschechien R. Bobková Tschechien E. Melicharová | 1 | 2 | | |
| 2 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Tschechien J. Novotná | 6 | 6 | | |
| |