Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 6 | 6 | |
| Slowakei K. Habšudová Ukraine O. Lugina | 7 | 7 | | | | | Slowakei K. Habšudová Ukraine O. Lugina | 1 | 3 | | |
| Chinesisch Taipeh J. Lee Argentinien M. Paz | 6 | 5 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 6 | 6 | |
| Rumänien C. Cristea Australien L. Pleming | 3 | 2 | | | | | 8 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Japan A. Sugiyama | 4 | 3 | | |
| Australien C. Barclay Australien K.-A. Guse | 6 | 6 | | | | | Australien C. Barclay Australien K.-A. Guse | 1 | 2 | | |
| Argentinien F. Labat Belgien D. van Roost | 6 | 5 | 3 | | | 8 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Japan A. Sugiyama | 6 | 6 | | |
8 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Japan A. Sugiyama | 3 | 7 | 6 | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| | | 6 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 3 | 7 | 4 | |
| LL | Frankreich A.-G. Sidot Thailand T. Tanasugarn | 4 | 3 | | |
| Tschechien J. Novotná Vereinigte Staaten C. Rubin | 3 | 7 | 6 | | | | Tschechien J. Novotná Vereinigte Staaten C. Rubin | 6 | 6 | | |
| Osterreich B. Schett Schweiz P. Schnyder | 6 | 5 | 4 | | | | Tschechien J. Novotná Vereinigte Staaten C. Rubin | | | |
WC | Deutschland S. Schmidle Deutschland M. Weingärtner | 6 | 6 | 6 | | | | 6 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | w. | o. | | |
| Bulgarien S. Kriwentschewa Japan Y. Yoshida | 4 | 7 | 4 | | | WC | Deutschland S. Schmidle Deutschland M. Weingärtner | 1 | 4 | | |
WC | Deutschland A. Glass Deutschland J. Wöhr | 1 | 0 | | | | 6 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | | |
6 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 6 | 6 | |
5 | Russland A. Kurnikowa Lettland L. Neiland | 4 | 6 | 6 | | | | 2 | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich N. Tauziat | 3 | 0 | |
| Italien S. Farina Argentinien L. Montalvo | 6 | 2 | 1 | | | 5 | Russland A. Kurnikowa Lettland L. Neiland | 4 | 7 | 7 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten D. Graham Vereinigte Staaten K. Po | 1 | 1 | | | | | Sudafrika A. Coetzer Spanien A. Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| Sudafrika A. Coetzer Spanien A. Sánchez Vicario | 6 | 6 | | | | 5 | Russland A. Kurnikowa Lettland L. Neiland | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Japan N. Kijimuta Japan N. Miyagi | 6 | 6 | | | | | 3 | Indonesien Y. Basuki Niederlande C. Vis | 2 | 7 | 4 | |
| Rumänien R. Dragomir Kroatien I. Majoli | 3 | 1 | | | | | Japan N. Kijimuta Japan N. Miyagi | 6 | 3 | 4 | |
| 3 | Indonesien Y. Basuki Niederlande C. Vis | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
| | 5 | Russland A. Kurnikowa Lettland L. Neiland | 1 | 4 | |
7 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich N. Tauziat | 6 | 6 | | |
| Belgien S. Appelmans Niederlande M. Oremans | 4 | 1 | | | | 7 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 4 | 6 | |
| Frankreich J. Halard-Decugis Frankreich S. Testud | 6 | 6 | | | | | Frankreich J. Halard-Decugis Frankreich S. Testud | 4 | 6 | 1 | |
| Italien R. Grande Rumänien I. Spîrlea | 4 | 1 | | | | 7 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 4 | 5 |
Q | Frankreich A. Mauresmo Vereinigte Staaten S. Reeves | 5 | 6 | 3 | | | | 2 | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich N. Tauziat | 4 | 6 | 7 | |
| Australien R. McQuillan Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 7 | 4 | 2r | | | Q | Frankreich A. Mauresmo Vereinigte Staaten S. Reeves | 0 | r | | |
| 2 | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich N. Tauziat | 5 | | | |
| |