Erste Runde | | Achtelfinale | | Viertelfinale | | Halbfinale | | Finale |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Rumänien C. Cristea Rumänien R. Dragomir | 0 | 3 | | | | | Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 6 | 2 | 4 | |
| Spanien V. Ruano Pascual Argentinien P. Suárez | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 6 | 7 | |
| Belarus 1995 W. Barabanschtschykawa Deutschland B. Rittner | 5 | 6 | 6 | | | | 8 | Sudafrika A. Coetzer Russland A. Kurnikowa | 4 | 6 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten K. Adams Vereinigte Staaten L. McNeil | 7 | 2 | 7 | | | | Vereinigte Staaten K. Adams Vereinigte Staaten L. McNeil | 2 | 5 | | |
| Frankreich A. Dechaume-Balleret Frankreich A. Mauresmo | 2 | 1 | | | | 8 | Sudafrika A. Coetzer Russland A. Kurnikowa | 6 | 7 | | |
8 | Sudafrika A. Coetzer Russland A. Kurnikowa | 6 | 6 | | | | 1 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Davenport Belarus 1995 N. Swerawa | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| | | | Osterreich B. Schett Schweiz P. Schnyder | 5 | 7 | 6 | |
| 4 | Lettland L. Neiland Spanien A. Sánchez Vicario | 3 | 6 | 3 | |
| Italien R. Grande Vereinigte Staaten M. Seles | 6 | 7 | | | | | Italien R. Grande Vereinigte Staaten M. Seles | 6 | 3 | 6 | |
| Tschechien E. Melicharová Vereinigte Staaten M. Washington | 2 | 5 | | | | | Italien R. Grande Vereinigte Staaten M. Seles | 4 | 6 | 2 |
| Osterreich B. Schett Schweiz P. Schnyder | 6 | 3 | 7 | | | | | Osterreich B. Schett Schweiz P. Schnyder | 6 | 3 | 6 | |
| Argentinien I. Gorrochategui Argentinien L. Montalvo | 2 | 6 | 6 | | | | Osterreich B. Schett Schweiz P. Schnyder | 6 | 6 | 6 | |
| Simbabwe C. Black Kasachstan I. Seljutina | 6 | 7 | | | | | Simbabwe C. Black Kasachstan I. Seljutina | 7 | 0 | 4 | |
5 | Sudafrika M. de Swardt Ukraine O. Tatarkowa | 0 | 6 | | | | | Osterreich B. Schett Schweiz P. Schnyder | 1 | 4 | |
7 | Rumänien I. Spîrlea Niederlande C. Vis | 7 | 4 | 3 | | | | 2 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Tschechien J. Novotná | 6 | 6 | |
| Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich A.-G. Sidot | 5 | 6 | 6 | | | | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich A.-G. Sidot | 7 | 6 | | |
| Vereinigte Staaten S. Cacic Kroatien I. Majoli | 6 | 3 | | | | | Slowenien T. Križan Sudafrika J. Steck | 6 | 2 | | |
| Slowenien T. Križan Sudafrika J. Steck | 7 | 6 | | | | | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich A.-G. Sidot | 6 | 6 | |
| Vereinigte Staaten N. Arendt Niederlande M. Bollegraf | 6 | 7 | | | | | 3 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 2 | 4 | | |
| Tschechien K. Hrdličková Tschechien H. Vildová | 2 | 5 | | | | | Vereinigte Staaten N. Arendt Niederlande M. Bollegraf | 5 | 3 | | |
| 3 | Vereinigte Staaten L. Raymond Australien R. Stubbs | 7 | 6 | | |
| | | Frankreich A. Fusai Frankreich A.-G. Sidot | 3 | 6 | 2 |
6 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 6 | 6 | | | | | 2 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Tschechien J. Novotná | 6 | 1 | 6 | |
| Kroatien M. Murić Griechenland C. Papadaki | 2 | 4 | | | | 6 | Spanien C. Martínez Argentinien P. Tarabini | 2 | 5 | | |
| Australien N. Pratt Vereinigte Staaten K. Schlukebir | 7 | 4 | 6 | | | | Italien S. Farina Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 6 | 7 | | |
| Italien S. Farina Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 5 | 6 | 7 | | | | Italien S. Farina Vereinigte Staaten C. Morariu | 2 | 2 | |
| Australien K. Kunce Vereinigte Staaten K. Po | 2 | 4 | | | | | 2 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Tschechien J. Novotná | 6 | 6 | | |
Q | Polen A. Olsza Vereinigte Staaten L. Osterloh | 6 | 6 | | | | Q | Polen A. Olsza Vereinigte Staaten L. Osterloh | 1 | 1 | | |
| 2 | Russland J. Lichowzewa Tschechien J. Novotná | 6 | 6 | | |
| |